Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
None

Past Presidents & Chairs

 

Years Served

Name

City

1896-97
*A.G. Simrall 
Covington
1898-99
*A.H. Robinson
Louisville
1900-01
*H.F. Duncan
Louisville
1902-03
*M.W. Rudd
Owensboro
1904
*Thomas S. Dugan
Louisville
1905
*Alfred Pirtle
Louisville
1906-07
*H.V. Davis
Louisville
1908-10
*W.H. Weaver
Henderson
1911-12
*S.D. Langsley
Madisonville
1913-15
*Thomas C. Timberlake
Louisville
1916-17
*Carl D. Herdman
Bowling Green
1918-19
*S.B. Moxley
Shelbyville
1920
*J.G. Galloway
Bowling Green
1921-22
*A. Gordon Sulser
Maysville
1923-25
*Charles J. Smith
Lexington
1926-28
*Paul H. Eastham
Ashland
1928-30
*Harry B. Wilson
Irvine
1930-31
*Norman I. Taylor
Burnside
1931-32
*Len S. Shaw
Mayfield
1932-33
*Joseph H. Gausepohl
Covington
1934-36
*G.R. Reed
Columbia
1936-38
*Dwight R. Peel
Benton
1938-40
*Addison T. Whitt 
Winchester
1940-42
*S. Roy Woodall
Paducah
1942-43
*James J. Hackworth
Shelbyville
1944
*Norman A. Chrisman
Pikeville
1945
*J. Bryant Lawton
Central City
1946-47
*Sheridan C. Barnes
Elizabethtown
1948
*J. Ernest Fall, Jr.
Fulton
1949
* Hiram E. Redman
Ashland
1950
*James C. Hulett
Frankfort
1951-52
*C.S. Gardner
Owensboro
1953
*Hendree B. Milward
Lexington
1954
*Charles Moore
Bowling Green
1955
*Guy Billington
Murray
1956
* Robert A. Lawton
Central City
1957
*J. R.  Montgomery, Jr
Springfield
1958
*Louie W. King
Olive Hill
1959
*Charles B. Chrisman
Pikeville
1960
*Charles J. Baugh
Mayfield
1961
* Donald H. Putnam, Jr.
Ashland
1962
*Cecil E. Yeary
London
1963
*Edgar P. Stamper
Hopkinsville
1964
* James W. Harris
Louisville
1965
*Harry W. Houlihan, Jr.
Lexington
1966
*Harold B. McGuffey
Smiths Grove
1967
*Alva O. Inman
Elizabethtown
1968
*J.M. Van Zandt
Louisville
1969
Joseph B. McClain
Paris
1970
* Charles M. Moore, Jr., CPCU 
Bowling Green
1971
* C.J. Cronan, III
Louisville
1972
William L. Fossett
Fulton
1973
*Albert J. Torstrick, Jr.
Lexington
1974
W. Michael Desmond
Bellevue
1975
*Homer Austin
Paducah
1976
George G. Rupert
Ashland
1977
*John Causey
Henderson
1978
*R.C. Riley, CPCU, AAI
Benton
1979
James E. Carrico
Louisville
1980
Reyburn W. Ford
Owensboro
1981
David W. Curneal
Elizabethtown
1982
*Frank X. Gross
Ft. Thomas
1983
William B. Greenwood
Central City
1984
Michael D. McCandless
Glasgow
1985
*Albert J. Torstrick, III
Lexington
1986
Roger D. Kephart, CPCU
Fulton
1987
William G. Stiglitz, III
Louisville
1988
George G. Wilson, III, CIC
Whitley City
1989
*Robert W. Sams, CPCU
Somerset
1990
Bradley D. Smith
Florence
1991
*Bruce B. Coates
Winchester
1992
Timothy A. Murphy
Hopkinsville
1993
Greg B. Milward
Lexington
1994
L.B "Brad" Colson, AAI
Benton
1995
Michael D. Hepp
Bowling Green
1996
T. Charles Cravens, CIC
Hodgenville
1997
Dennis D. Desmond, CIC
Bellevue
1998
C.R. "Bob" Lowe, CPCU, CIC, AAI, AIC
Ashland
1999
Allen Rudd
Madisonville
2000-01
Steven M. Ford
Owensboro
2002
Charles M. Polin
Springfield
2003
A. Lynn McCandless
Glasgow
2004
William D. Gorman, Jr.
Hazard
2005
Tommy Adams, CPCU, AAI
Bowling Green
2006
James D. England, AAI
Pikeville
2007
Joe R. Barnes, AAI
Lexington
2008
Keith B. Riley, CWCA, AAI
Benton
2009
Stephen R. Kinkade, CPCU, AAI
Leitchfield
2010
Sandra T. Blain, CIC, CPIW
Lexington
2011
Phillip D. Hunt, CIC
Prestonsburg
2012
Timothy X. Conder
Louisville
2013
William "Bill" S. Latta
Henderson
2014
John Funkhouser, CIC
Danville
2015
Michelle L. Love
Owensboro
2016
David A. Houk
Horse Cave
2017
George L. "Chip" Atkins, III
Louisville
2018
Michael G. Johnson, CIC
Lexington
2019
Aaron LaRue
Bardstown


 *  Indicates deceased  1

We are honored to recognize these men and women as leaders of our association. Thanks for your years of service and helping us thrive for more than 120 years!